Search our shop

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Fiber Coupled Butterfly (Single-Mode)

The wavelength-stabilized butterfly laser diode features high output power with ultra-narrow spectral bandwidth and a diffraction-limited or multimode output beam.

The single-mode packaged product line comes standard with a circularized output beam, internal photodiode, thermistor and ESD protection. Lasing wavelength can be accurately specified and repeatedly manufactured to within +/-0.1 nm upon request. 

Choose a λ (nm)
Choose a Min. Power (mW)
Choose a Connector Type

Key Features

  • High-Power Single-Spatial-Mode, Single-Frequency Output
  • Ultra-Narrow Spectral Linewidth (< 100 kHz)
  • Stabilized Output Spectrum (< 0.007 nm/°C)
  • Excellent Beam Quality (M² < 1.1)
  • Integral ESD Protection & Thermistor
  • Integral Laser Line Filter
  • SMSR 70 dB w/ laser line filter (40 dB without)

Custom Capabilities

  • Custom wavelengths available upon request
  • FC/PC, FC/APC, or unterminated output coupler
  • Single-mode or Polarization-maintaining fiber available with orientation in either fast or slow axis
  • Integral optical isolator available (Will utilize extended tub BF package.)
  • External TEC (e.g. No TEC inside of package optional)

Specifications

Wavelength Tolerance

+/- 0.5 nm

Spectral Linewidth (Dl)

~ 100 kHz Typical

Wavelength Stability Range

15 °C - 45 °C

SMSR

35 - 45 dB

Fiber Options

Single-Mode

Polarization Maintaining, Panda Type

PER

>17dB, 20dB Typical

Polarization Orientation

Standard is PM slow.

Output Power Stability

1% Typical

Applications

This laser package is designed for OEM Integration and is ideal for:

  • High Resolution Raman Spectroscopy
    • Confocal Microscopy
    • Raman Imaging
    • Portable Raman
    • Process Raman
  • Direct-diode Frequency Doubling
  • Fiber Laser Seeding
  • Metrology & Interferometry
  • Remote Sensing